CEO 92-18 -- April 24, 1992
[…] In the situation you have outlined, the proposed corporation clearly is not regulated by the Clerk's Office.  However, you have indicated that the possibility exists that the subject employees could design and market a software program that your office would purchase.  Under that scenario, the employees would have a contractual relationship with their corporation which would be doing business with their agency, and which could violate the first part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.

More apparent, however, is the potential for a conflict of interest under the second portion of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.  For purposes of the Code of Ethics, a "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."  Based upon this definition, the court in Zerwick v.